| Project/Area Number |
14570866
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
KUWABARA Yasuo Kyushu University Hospital, Department of Radiology, Associate Professor, 大学病院, 助教授 (30150436)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANIWAKI Takayuki Kyushu University, Department of Clinical Neurophysiology, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教授 (80284496)
KOGA Hirofumi Kyushu University, Department of Clinical Radiology, Assistant Professor, 大学病院, 助手 (90343318)
SASAKI Masayuki Faculty of Medicine, Department of Health Science, Professor, 医学部・保健学科, 教授 (40240907)
HAYASHI Kazutaka Kyushu University, Department of Clinical Radiology, Assistant Professor, 大学病院, 助手 (00325458)
中川 誠 九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 助手 (80263838)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | positron emission tomography / dopamine D2 receptor / ^<11>C-FLB457 / ^<11>C-raclopride / Parkinson disease / dementia / progressive supranuclear palsy / corticobasal degeneration / C-11 ラクロプライド / MAO阻害剤 |
| Research Abstract |
We developed a synthesis system for production of ^<11>C-FLB457 and ^<11>C-raclopride, and measured the cortical dopamine D_2 receptor binding in normal volunteers and patients with Parkinsonian symptoms. The subjects consisted 9 normal volunteers and 18 patients, including 7 patients with Parkinson's disease, 5 patients with striato-nigral degeneration, 3 patient with progressive supranuclear palsy, 2 patients with corticobasal degeneration and a patient with diffuse Lewy body disease. 7.9-22.4 mCi of ^<11>C-FLB457 or ^<11>C-raclopride was intravenously administered as a bolus. The data were collected for every 1 min (0-4 min), every 2 min (4-20 min), every 5 min (20-60 min) and every 15 min (63-78, 80-95 min). The cortical D_2 receptor binding was evaluated by the graphical analysis using Logan's plot and the transient equilibrium method with individually determined plateau time. We used the cerebellum as a reference region of non-specific binding site. The cortical D_2 receptor binding measured by these methods were well correlated with each other. In normal volunteers, the cortical D_2 receptor binding gradually decreased with age, but apparent decline was not observed. The cortical D_2 receptor binding decreased in the frontal region of a patient with diffuse Lewy body disease, while it was preserved in Parkinson's disease, striato-nigral degeneration and corticobasal degeneration.