Establishment of a new non-invasive measurement for in vivo glucose metabolism and estrogen receptorexpression of breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Masayuki  Kyushu University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40240907)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUWABARA Yasuo  Kyushu University, University Hospital, Associate Professor, 病院・助教授 (30150436)
KOGA Hirofumi  Kyushu University, University Hospital, Research Associate, 病院・助手 (90343318)
HAYASHI Kazutaka  Kyushu University, University Hospital, Research Associate, 病院・助手 (00325458)
ABE Koichiro  Kyushu University, University Hospital, Research Associate, 病院・助手 (00380387)
中川 誠  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 助手 (80263838)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsF-18 estradiol / F-18 FDG / PET / coincidence camera / estrogen receptor / glucose metabolism / ポジトロンCT / F-18エストラジオール
Research Abstract
1.The aim of this project is to establish a new diagnostic method for breast cancer by measuring the in vivo glucose metabolism and the estrogen receptor concentration non-invasively.
2.We examined the basic performance of coincidence camera, which is a scintillation camera with coincidence detecting system, by using several phantoms filled with positron emitter. Good relationship between the count rate performance and radioactivity concentration was observed, while it was limited in low activity area. Thus the clinical studies should be performed at 120 minutes after injection of 185MBq. The sensitivity and spatial resolution were satisfactory good. The ball phantom study showed that the lesions with 20mm or less of diameter could not be detected when radioactive background existed around the lesions.
3.We examined the clinical performance of coincidence camera. We measured in vivo glucose metabolism in 74 patients with malignant tumors by 2-deoxy2-[^<18>F]fluoro-D- glucose (F-18 FDG) and coincidence camera. When we compared the results with that of dedicated PET camera, the sensitivity of coincidence camera was 83.5%. The coincidence camera often missed small lesions (less than 10mm) and those located in deep regions.
4.We examined the distribution and kinetics of 16α-[^<18>F]fluoro-17β-estradiol (F-18 FES) in 4 healthy adult male volunteers by dedicated PET camera. Highest activity was observed in the liver. After 185MBq of F-18 FES injection, the hepatic accumulation rapidly increased and reached a plateau at 10 minutes. Accumulation in the lung, spleen, muscle and bone marrow was relatively low. Whole body scans were started at 60 minutes after injection. High F-18 FES accumulation was observed in excretory organs of liver, biliary system, kidney and urinary tract.