| Project/Area Number |
14570868
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
MORIKAWA Minoru Nagasaki University, Graduated School of Biochemical Sciences, Assistant, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (20284705)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAYASHI Nobuyuki Nagasaki University, Graduated School of Biochemical Sciences, Assistant, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (90218587)
HAYASHI Kuniaki Nagasaki University, Graduated School of Biochemical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (80039536)
OCHI Makoto Nagasaki University, Hospital of Medicine and Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 医学部・歯学部付属病院・放射線部, 助教授 (00145393)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | diffusion weighted image / high b value / diffusion tensor image / brain infarction / brain tumor / 脳梗塞 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to evaluate the role of high b-value diffusion-weighted imaging (DWI), diffusion tensor imaging (DTI) and MR spectroscopy in patients with hyperacute brain infarctions and brain tumors. We performed observer test for suspected acute brain infarctions with onset within 48 hour, including 30 patients with normal findings and 30 patients with confirmed infarction. There was no statistically significance in lesion detection between high b value DWI and standard b = 1000 DWI. Increased conspicuity of hyperintense lesions within 6 hour after onset was noted on high b-value DWI. In 2 of 10 patients of hyperacute infarction, standard DWI failed to demonstrate the lesions but high b value DWI could demonstrate these infarctions. The anisotropy of ischemic white matter increased within 6 hours after ictus, and decreased with time after 6 hours. Changes in anisotropy in ischemic gray matter were not significant in acute infarction.