Gene therapy for arterial aneurysm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research Institution(Miyazaki Medical College) University of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Shozo  Miyazaki Medical Collage, University of Miyazaki, Department of Radiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60150439)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASADA Yujiro  Miyazaki Medical Collage, University of Miyazaki, First Department of Pathology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70202588)
OCHIAI Reiji  Miyazaki Medical Collage, University of Miyazaki, Department of Radiology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (80336312)
SUGIMURA Hiroshi  Miyazaki Medical Collage, University of Miyazaki, Department of Radiology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (60264389)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsGene therapy / Arterial aneurysm / Adenovirus / VEGF / PDGF / bFGF / Ecto-ATPDase / 難治性血管病変 / ベクター / CD39 / アデノ-ウイルス
Research Abstract
OBJECTIVE : Endovascular treatment of arterial aneurysm is safe and effective, but recurrence of disease is frequent compared with results with surgery. The purpose of this study was to determine the effects of gene transfer to vascular wall by recombinant adenovirus. METHODS and RESULTS : At first, vascular smooth muscle cells from rabbit aortic arteries were infected with adenovirus vector encoding vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF), platelet-derived growth factor (PDGF), basic fibroblast growth factor (bFGF) and ecto-ATPDase in vitro. Recombinant proteins were detected from 2 days after gene transfer, and persisted for at least 10 days after gene transfer. We next investigated whether the local gene transfer by recombinant adenovirus could express proteins in injured arteries. The common carotid arteries of the rabbit were exposed and isolated by temporary ligation at a distance of 1.5 cm. A 31-gauge needle was inserted into the segment. Thereafter, the segment was filled with 0.1 ml of saline containing recombinant adenoviruses for 30 min. Five days after gene transfer, infected arterial segments were immunostained with the monoclonal antibody. In this study, proteins were broadly expressed in medial SMCs of arteries infected with recombinant adenovirus. Recombinant proteins were detected from 3 days after gene transfer, and persisted for at least 7 days after gene transfer CONCLUSION ; The adenovirus-mediated local expression of proteins in injured arteries might prevent arterial diseases