| Project/Area Number |
14570872
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Ibaraki Prefectural University of Health Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
ABE Shinji Ibaraki Prefectural University of Health Sciences, School of Health Sciences, Professor, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00274978)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIMURA Katsuyuki Ibaraki Prefectural University of Health Sciences, School of Health Sciences, Professor, 保健医療学部, 教授 (10129158)
INADA Tetsuo Ibaraki Prefectural University of Health Sciences, School of Health Sciences, Professor, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50114038)
SATO Hitoshi Ibaraki Prefectural University of Health Sciences, School of Health Sciences, Associate Professor, 保健医療学部, 助教授 (90285057)
FUJISAKI Tatsuya Ibaraki Prefectural University of Health Sciences, School of Health Sciences, Associate Professor, 保健医療学部, 助教授 (00285058)
SAITOH Hidetoshi Tokyo Metropolitan University of Health Sciences, School of Health Sciences, Associate Professor, 保健科学部, 助教授 (50196002)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | imaging plate / heavy ion radiography / characteristic curve / multiple scattering / scattering radiograph / heavy ion therapy / quality control / residual range distribution / コントラスト伝達関数 / 周波数特性 / エッジ強調 / CCDカメラ / 重粒子線CT / 電子密度分布 / 電子密度分解能 / 重荷電粒子線CT / 解像力特性 |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of this research project is to fundamentally study applications of imaging plate (IP) to quality control of the heavy ion radiation therapy. In fiscal year 2002, we evaluated the image quality of the heavy ion radiography with IP as a tool for quality control of the heavy ion radiation therapy. Characteristic curves of IP for heavy ions were straight lines, similarly to X-rays. The lateral straggling of heavy ion passing through the material was approximately represented as a Gaussian distribution. In fiscal year 2003, we discussed the measurement methods of residual rage distribution with the IP and the intensifying screen-II CCD camera system. The two methods lead to similar results. Furthermore, the electron density resolution of heavy ion CT image was estimated by the 1 dimensional Wiener spectrum obtained from the fluctuation of residual range distribution for a projection angle. The result is consistent with the one obtained form the density resolution phantom. Therefore, it was considered that the measurement with the IP was useful. In fiscal year 2004, we evaluated the image quality of the heavy ion scattering radiography with IP. A square wave chart (Model No.1, KYOKKO) was used in the experiment. As a result, the image resolution was able to be superior to the conventional heavy ion radiography due to an edge enhancement arose from the scattering of heavy ions with the material.