Analysis of mechanism for neuronal regeneration in damaged brain by using multi-modality MRI methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NARUSE Shoji  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Graduate School of Medical Science, Associate Professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (50106407)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Chuzo  Meiji University of Oriental Medicine, Medical MR Center, Professor, 鍼灸学部, 教授 (80163541)
NISHIMURA Tsunehiko  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Graduate School of Medical Science, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (70237733)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMagnetic Resonance Imaging / Neuronal regeneration / Fiber tracking imaging / Diffusion tensor imaging / Neuron activation imaging / Two dimensional MR spectroscopy / Amino acid in brain / Perfusion MR imaging / 磁気共鳴法 (MRI) / アミノ酸
Research Abstract
We have developed multi-modality magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) techniques for analysis of neuronal regeneration in damaged brain. Those are; (1)Fiber tracking imaging method by using diffusion tensor images obtained from ultra-fast diffusion weighted imaging; (2)Neuronal activation imaging method by using dynamic-activity manganese-dependent contrast MRI (DAIM MRI). This method depends on the theory that Mn ion can enter into neuronal cell in conjunction with Ca ion during the neuronal activation; (3)Two dimensional MR spectroscopy (2D-MRS) by which various brain metabolites can be analyzed precisely in damaged brain; (4)Perfusion imaging using arterial spin tagging method, (4)Improvement of functional MRI (fMRI) on ultra-high field magnet. MRI devices used were experimental MRI machines (4.7T Bruker Biospec and 7.0T Varian INOVA300SWB) and a whole body MRI machine for human (1.5T GE Signa Horizon,1.5T Siemens Symphony and 3.0T GE Signa Horizon).
In fiber tracking imaging method, thr … More ee dimensional distribution of fiber orientation ~vas clearly demonstrated by the images based on diffusion tensor direction. Disconnection of fiber was demonstrated in cases of cerebral infarction. In DAIM MRI method, neuronal fibers were clearly demonstrated in rat olfactory grove, optic nerve and optic radiation. Also the six cortical layers were clearly demonstrated by this method. This method is useful to detect the neuronal orientation and brain structure directly based on the nerve cell activation. In 2D-MRS,2D-JPRESS and 2D-COSY were developed on 1.5T and 3.0T clinical MRI devices. Brain metabolites which could not be detected by conventional MRS method were obtained by those 2D-MRS method, such as glutamine/glutamate, glutathione, threonine and GABA. 2D-MRS is useful to examine the viability of damaged brain from the metabolic point of view. The perfusion imaging using arterial spin tagging method was useful to detect the cerebral blood flow change non-invasively, and the combination with diffusion weighted imaging is useful to know the viablity of penumbra region in cerebral infarction.
In conclusion, the multi-modality MR methods are unique and useful to examine the regeneration of damaged brain tissue and nerve cell function non-invasively. Since there are still more techniques in MRI methods to evaluate the brain function and metabolism, further research should be continued. Less