The radiation dose of the medical co-workers, patients, and patient's family in the study of nuclear medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTokyo women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
KUSAKABE Kiyoko  Tokyo women's Medical University, Medical, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80075473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDOU Chisato  Tokyo women's Medical University, Medical, Reader, 医学部, 助手 (90192070)
KOBAYASHI Hideki  Tokyo women's Medical University, Medical, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (10178329)
北川 マミ  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (90277103)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsPET / FDG / Positron emitter / Radiation protection / Medical radiation exposure / Shielding / Properly calibrated equipment / Radiation dose / 吸収線量 / 医療従事者 / 放射性同位元素 / 防護
Research Abstract
Practical methods for the radiation protection of medical co-workers and also patient's family in the PET study with FDG were evaluated.
In the basic study, it was known that the HVL of lead and tungsten for 511keV photons was 4.1mm and 2.61mm individually. Standard syringe (1.6mm tungsten) shield reduces the exposure from F-18 by only 34.3%. A typical PET syringe shield is 8.6mm thick of tungsten, reducing the exposure from F-18 by 90%.
In the clinical study, the radiation dose to the medical co-workers became average 0.294 to 0.769 uSv for one FDG PET study in patient with mean dose of 200MBq.
From these results, it was thought to be that the practical methods, the use of shielding designed for PET and also the control of time, distance, and contamination should be completed to start the clinical PET.