A fundamental research of the tissue-absorbed stent development by hybrid silk fibroin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
KUMAZAKI Tatsuo  Nippon Medical School, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (10089675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSAKA Junro  Nippon Medical School, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90229162)
HAYASHI Hiromitsu  Nippon Medical School, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70267201)
KOMOTO Tadashi  Gunma University, the faculty of technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00016643)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsSilk protein / new medical material / anti-tumor effect / biological response / stent graft / シルクフィブロイン / 薬剤架橋封入 / ハイブリッド / 薬剤徐放 / 生体皮膚反応 / 血管内留置 / 組織変性 / 細胞免疫
Research Abstract
1)With thermal treatment silk fibroin and silk sericin solutions were obtained out of cocoon materials.
2)The above-obtained solutions were cast up to sub-micrometers in thickness onto a low temperature plasma-treated polymer film. silk protein coatings were also made onto the inner surface of artificial Dacron woven graft. Compositions of the specimens were analyzed by nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy.
3)2.5 and 5 wt-% silk sericin solutions were prepared. Amino acid and mass analyses were also made.
4)Experiments on inclusion of the reagents by a cross-linking method are being undergone. Highly qualified products are to be promised by further experiments.
5)As for sericin solution, several important results were acquired by the long-term observations on the mice experiments.
a)DMBA/TPA-induced skin tumor appearance was almost completely suppresed by the sericin solution application. The solution also controlled skin tumor growth. These results were verified by histopathological analyses b)The solution suppressed increase in aging body weight. This was owing to the control of senescence in both subcutaneous adipose and connective tissues.
c)In the immuno-pathological analyses, the solution induced improvement of peripheral circulatory conditions.
d)Others phenomena are being investigated
6)Innovation and development of new medical materials will connect brand new drug product. It is of great importance that the present research work will be bound to the effectiveness of pre-clinical trials.