Fundamental Study of Isolated Liver Perfusion in a Pig Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
MURATA Satoru  Nippon Medical School, Dept of Radiology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80322501)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田島 廣之  日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00188244)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsliver / malignancies / isolation / liver perfusion / interventional radiology / side effect / 低侵襲的 / 悪性腫瘍 / 肝 / 抗癌剤 / Interventional
Research Abstract
PURPOSE : To investigate the hemodynamic changes in the pig liver under isolated liver perfusion.
MATERIAL AND METHODS : Twenty-four adult pigs (about 40 kg body weight) underwent isolated liver perfusion. After cut-down incision catheterization was performed to the portal vein (PV) and to the proper hepatic artery (HA) using balloon catheters. Embolization was then carried out of the gastric arteries, and the infrahepatic inferior vena cava (IVC) proximal to the renal veins and the PV trunk were occluded by balloon catheter. Isolated liver perfusion was performed via the proper HA with occlusion of the suprahepatic IVC while applying aspiration in the PV. When the experiment was successfully performed, the pigs were immediately sacrificed and liver, kidney, colon and small intestine were histopathologically assessed.
RESULTS : When complete hepatic venous occlusion was applied the blood was always drained through the PV. However, 19 pigs were hemodynamically unstable because aspirated blood volume via the PV was low. Seven of 19 pigs dead under isolated liver perfusion. The remaining 5 pigs were hemodynamically stable and their organs were histopathologically assessed. It demonstrated no necrosis except for edematous change of small intestine.
CONCLUSION : Under isolated perfusion with the HA as the only inflow the portal vein becomes the outflow vessel. This technique may be useful in the treatment of malignant liver tumors.