Experimental studies of the tumor microvessels using monochromatic synchrotron radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKAWASAKI MEDICAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
IMAI Shigeki  KAWASAKI MEDICAL SCHOOL, MEDICAL DEPARTMENT, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (00168494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMADA Tsutomu  KAWASAKI MEDICAL SCHOOL, MEDICAL DEPARTMENT, ASSISTANT, 医学部, 講師 (40278932)
GYOTEN Masayuki  KAWASAKI MEDICAL SCHOOL, MEDICAL DEPARTMENT, ASSISTANT, 医学部, 講師 (10319957)
KAJIHARA Yasumasa  KAWASAKI MEDICAL SCHOOL, MEDICAL DEPARTMENT, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (60030912)
UMETANI Keiji  JAPAN SYNCHROTRON RADIATION RESEARCH INSTITUTE, LIFE & ENVIRONMENT DIVION, CHIEF RESERCH WORKER, 研究員(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsSynchrotron radiation / Monochromatic x-ray / Microangiography / Malignant tumor / Anticancer drug / Angiogenesis inhibitor / 悪性腫瘍 / 腫瘍血管
Research Abstract
Purpose : To evaluate changes in tumor microvessels after administration of anticancer drugs and angiogenesis inhibitor using synchrotron radiation in vivo.
Material and Methods : 1.Anticancer drugs : VX2 carcinomas were transplanted into the auricles of 40 rabbits and three days later the rabbits were divided into two groups ; a group given anticancer drugs by intraarterial injection(IA) and a group given anticancer drugs by drip infusion(DIV). The two groups were administrated Cisplatin, Carboplatin, Docetaxel hydrate and Adriamycin. Five untreated VX2 carcinomas served as control group. 2.Angiogenesis inhibitor : The FR-118487 agent was continuously infused subcutaneously to 30 rabbits with VX2 carcinoma implantation at auricles. The rabbits were divided into six groups : control-3 and control-7 received only propylene glycol for three or seven days, FR-1-3 and FR-1-7 received 1mg/day/kg of FR-118487 for three or seven days, FR-3-3 and FR-3-7 received 3mg/day/kg of FR-118487 for thre … More e or seven days. Microangiograms of VX2 carcinomas were obtained with a synchrotron radiation system.
Results : 1.Anticancer drugs : In the control group, the number of tumor microvessels remained stationary. In the IA group, the number of tumor microvessels had decreased after 5 min. In the DIV group, the number of tumor microvessels had decreased after 15 min. Changes in microvessels of approximately 50 to 200μm in diameter. 2.Angiogenesis inhibitor : The control-3 group shows as a hypervascular lesion. In the control-7 group, the hypovascular area on the microangiogram has increased. In the FR group, In the FR-x-3 group, there were a fewer observed irregular vessels than control-3 group. In the FR-x-7group shows many irregular vessels and arteriovenous shunts presented within the tumors. These findings were similar to the control-3 group.
Conclusion : The synchrotron radiation system may be a useful tool for changes in tumor microvessels after administration of anticancer drugs and angiogenesis inhibitor. Less