Small Peripheral Lung Cancer Evaluated with MR imaging : Correlation with Pathologic Findings, Vascular Endothelial Growth Factor, and Prognosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKURUME UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Kiminori  Kurume Univ, Dept of Radiology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00199366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Toshi  Kurume Univ, Dept of Radiology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90167940)
HAYASHI Akihiro  Kurume Univ, Dept of Surgery, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70180958)
KATO Seiya  Kurume Univ, Dept of Pathology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60268844)
SADOHARA Junko  Kurume Univ, Dept of Radiology, Staff, Fellow, 医学部, 助手 (60279180)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsPeripheral small lung cancer / Dynamic MR imaging / Tumor neovascularization / Vascular endothelial growth factor / Tumor interstitium / Prognosis / Lymph node metastases / 良,悪性の鑑別 / 肺良性腫瘍 / 良、悪性の鑑別
Research Abstract
PURPOSE : To correlate the findings at contrast material-enhanced dynamic magnetic resonance (MR) imaging of small peripheral pulmonary carcinomas, 3-cm and smaller in the largest diameter, with tumor vascularity and prognosis.
MATERIALS AND METHODS : Ninety-four patients with small peripheral pulmonary carcinomas who underwent surgical resection were examined retrospectively. Pathologic specimens were stained with hematoxylin-eosin and elastin-van Gieson. CD34 and vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) were assessed immunohistochemically. Delineated CD34-positive cells were counted as microvessels. Dynamic MR imaging was performed prior to and at 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, and 8 minutes after injection of a bolus of gadopentetate dimeglumine. The two observers reviewed all images, and two pathologists performed all histologic analyses; a decision was determined with consensus. The maximum enhancement ratio (MER), the time lapse between the completion of the injection and the point of maximum signal intensity (Tmax), the washout ratio, and the slope value of the time-signal intensity curve were correlated with the microvessel density. VEGF-positive and VEGF-negative tumors were compared. All statistical analyses were performed by using nonparametric methods.
RESULTS : The MER and the slope value were positively correlated, and the Tmax was negatively correlated (Spearman rank test, P<.0001, all comparisons) with the microvessel counts. The distribution of elastic and collagen fibers correlated with the washout ratio (Kruskal-Wallis test, P<.001). There was a statistically significant difference between the slope value of VEGF-positive tumors and that of VEGFnegative tumors (Mann-Whitney U test, P<.0001). Patients with VEGF-positive tumors had a significantly shorter overall survival than did those with VEGF-negative tumors (log-rank test, P<.0001).
CONCLUSION : Dynamic MR imaging findings correlate with tumor vascularity and may be helpful in the prediction of prognosis.