| Project/Area Number |
14570893
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Kyoto College of Medical Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NISHITANI Motohiro KYOTO COLLEGE OF MEDICAL TECHNOLOGY, RADIATION TECHNOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 診療放射線技術学科, 教授 (30228184)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMADA Katsuhiko KYOTO COLLEGE OF MEDICAL TECHNOLOGY, RADIATION TECHNOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 診療放射線技術学科, 教授 (10230450)
KASAI Tishifumi KYOTO COLLEGE OF MEDICAL TECHNOLOGY, RADIATION TECHNOLOGY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 診療放射線技術学科, 助教授 (70194701)
AKAZAWA Hiroyuki KYOTO COLLEGE OF MEDICAL TECHNOLOGY, RADIATION TECHNOLOGY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 診療放射線技術学科, 講師 (10369655)
OHGAMA Noboru KYOTO COLLEGE OF MEDICAL TECHNOLOGY, RADIATION TECHNOLOGY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR (10290214)
遠山 景子 京都医療技術短期大学, 診療放射線技術学科, 講師 (20342157)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Radiation measure / Plastic scintillation detector / Optical fiber / YAP scintillation crystal / Dosimetry / 光ファイバイー / プラスチックシンチレーター / 放射線計測 / 被ばく線量 |
| Research Abstract |
The measurement of radiation rays measures it by an electric signal. Therefore, malfunction occurs in a nuclear reactor and high electromagnetic wave environment, and the correct measurement is impossible. This study studied the system that the radiation ray measurement was possible in these environmental bottoms. An electromagnetic wave disorder and no inductivity, signal transmission of a noise are wide bands, and, as for the optical fiber, there are thinness of shape and flexibility many advantages at a low loss, the insulation characteristics for an electric characteristic, light weight. When radiation rays were irradiated to optical fiber, a problem has outbreak of the fluorescence by optical fiber materials, a loss of transmission. This study studied influence of the fluorescence when radiation rays were irradiated to optical fiber.An optical fiber cable is in proportion to length (area) that radiation rays are irradiated and a signal of a background is counted. We adopted Plastic scintillation detector (YAP) which was superior in an afterglow characteristic to a fluorescent substance to join to optical fiber for the purpose of removing this influence and evaluated it. YAP scintillation detector has a very short decrement time of the fluorescence with 27(nsec). I use this afterglow characteristic and remove a signal of a fluorescence background by radiation rays being irradiated to optical fiber. I built more cut-off level adjustment devices in a measurement circuit newly. By adjustment of cut-off level, I removed a background signal from optical fiber. I could improve a dose of radioactivity rate characteristic of a measurement system, and a free air ionization chamber and equal measured value were provided. When radiation rays were irradiated to optical fiber, a problem has outbreak of the fluorescence by optical fiber materials, a loss of transmission. This study studied influence of the fluorescence when radiation rays were irradiated to optical fiber.