Damages and protection of brain function caused by ionizing radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
ANDO Koichi  National Institute of Radiological Sciences, Heavy-Ion Radiobiology Research Group, Researcher, 重粒子医科学センター・粒子線治療生物研究グループ, 研究員 (00159526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Sentaro  National Institute of Radiological Sciences, Research Center for Radiation Safety, Researcher, 放射線安全研究センター, 研究員 (60163268)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordscarbon ions / memory / learning / pathology / acetylcholine / hippocampus / melatonin / radiation / 記憶学習 / 胎児期被曝 / 放射線防護 / 染色体異常 / エタノール / リンパ球 / 造血機能 / 陽子線 / 記憶・学習 / 受容体 / 不飽和脂肪酸 / 血流 / アルコール / マウス / LD50 / 30
Research Abstract
Local brain irradiation was conducted for C57 B1 mice with HIMAC carbon ions (290 MeV/u, Spread-out-Brag Peak of 5-mm width ). Three months after a single dose of 30 Gy irradiation, irradiated mice were tested for acquisition of a place task using a Morris water maze. Mice showed apparent dysfunction in both learning and short-term memory. Histopathology of the irradiated brain showed a remarkable reduction (39-49%) of neural cells at CA1 through CA3 regions of hippocampus. Second, we irradiated rats with 1.5 Gy X rays at embryonic sage of E15. After born and grown, the prenatally irradiated rats showed a significant deficit in learning ability. A group of mice showing severe deficit in learning ability also developed heterotropic cells at CA1 through CA3 regions of hippocampus. Specific bindings of acetylcholine receptor was also reduced at hippocampus with ectopia. These results strongly suggest that radiation-induced impairment of learning/memory function would be primarily due to anormality of hippocampus such as reduction of neural cells and appearance of ectopia. The anormality is likely to interfere with neural signaling. Third, we found that administration of pseudouridine and melatonin, i.e., beer components, protected mice bone marrow and gut damages induced by whole body photon irradiation.