Development of the comprehensive treatment system for intractable midle-aged and elderly severe depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
AWATA Shuichi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (90232082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Kazumasa  Tohoku University, Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (20312572)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsDepression / Middle-aged and elderly / intractable / Electroconvulsive-therapy / Continuation ECT / Response Rate / Remission Rate / Comprehensive treatment system / 地域医療システム / 難治性重症うつ病 / 緊張型統合失調症 / 中高齢期 / 血管性うつ病 / 継続薬物療法 / 継続ECT
Research Abstract
In the intractable middle-aged and elderly depression, a course of acute ECT had more than 80% of short-term response rate, and about 50% of 6-month remission rate after ECT. In those patients with relapse within 6 months after ECT, a course of continuation ECT had about 50% of 6-month remission rate. Age was associated with neither short-term response rate nor 6-month remission rate. However, concurrent medical condition had tendency toward association with severity of residual symptoms after ECT. In the intractable middle-aged and elderly catatonic schizophrenia, a course of acute ECT had 100% of short-term response rate and less than 50% of 6-month remission rate after ECT. In those patients with relapse within 6 months after ECT, a course of continuation ECT had about 60% of 6-month remission rate.
Elderly depression and catatonia with medication resistance or intolerance are likely to have severe clinical features, often with life-threatened medical conditions and with highly relapse vulnerability after recovery from acute state. Thus, long-term comprehensive treatment strategy should be designed under the sufficient pathophysiological consideration. This study demonstrated the short-and long-term efficacy of the comprehensive treatment system which was located in a university hospital and dedicated for intractable elderly mental disorders in local medical facilities.