Neuropathological studies on the vulnerability to mood disorders and refractoriness to antidepressant treatment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
MIKUNI Masahiko  Gunma University, Neuropsychiatry, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00125353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAJIMA Takehiko  Gunma University, Neuropsychiatry, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00312869)
IDA Itsuro  Gunma University, Neuropsychiatry, Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (50251103)
FUKUDA Masato  Gunma University, Neuropsychiatry, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20221533)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsmood disorder / 18F-FDG-PET / DEX / CRH test / pre-frontal cortex / superior temporal gyrus / para-hippocampal gyrus / vulnerability / postmortem brain / 左前前頭前野 / 感情障害 / 発症脆弱性 / 死後脳 / 脳画像 / セロトニン2-A / 受容体 / 左前頭前野 / 右上側頭回 / 紡錘状回 / FDG-PET脳画像
Research Abstract
To clarify a neuronal vulnerability in primary mood disorder, we have investigated if cytoarchitectural alterations would be observed in the left prefrontal cortex, BA 9 in postmortem brain tissue from subjects with primary mood disorder, who were under long-term treatment with antidepressant and mood stabilizers. The left prefrontal cortex, BA 9 is documented to be one of the pathophysiological brain regions, and we have clearly demonstrated that the lowered glucose uptake activity was estimated by FDG-PET, in the left prefrontal cortex, BA 9, in depressive state-depended manner. Reduction in the density of small cell neurons has been observed in layer II, but not in I, III, IV in the left BA 9. There are no changes in glial density and large neuronal cell density in the left BA 9, although the decrease was observed through the depth of cortex of BA 9, compared with normal controls. Interestingly, the number of serotonin (5-HT)-2A receptor immunorecative cells was significantly increased in layer II, but not in I, III, IV in the left BA 9 in postmortem brain from subjects with primary mood disorder. The density of 5-HT-2A receptor binding sites is well-known to be down-regulated after subchronic administration of antidepressant agents in rat cerebral cortex. Therefore, the layer II in the left prefrontal cortex, BA 9 is of special interest in the vulnerability in primary mood disorder and refractoriness to antidepressant treatment.