Specification of factors that cause seasonality of birth in schizophrenia : a study for a clue to the preventive measure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Tsukasa  The University of Tokyo, Health Service Center, Associate Professor, 保健管理センター, 助教授 (50235256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAZAKI Tsukasa  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40010318)
IMAMURA Akira  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 大学院・医歯薬総合研究科, 講師 (40325642)
KASUMI Ichiro  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30250426)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsschizophrenia / pre-and perinatal environmental factor / birth season / neurodevelopment / meteorological factor / infections / personality / preventive measure / 精神分裂病(統合失調症) / 出生季節性 / 気温 / 日照 / 遺伝環境相互作用
Research Abstract
Specification of Factors that Cause Seasonality of Birth in Schizophrenia: a Study for a Clue to the Preventive Measure Seasonality of births (winter increase and/or summer decrease) in schizophrenia has consistently been observed in a number of studies. Specification of the factors that cause the seasonality may provide a clue to elucidation of causal factors and development of preventive measures of the disease. We investigated several groups of schizophrenia patients born in different areas of Japan to obtain a clue to the specification. Also, a review of previous studies on the seasonality of births was conducted to look for promising candidates among the meteorological, infectious and other variables. The review of previous studies suggested that ambient temperature, duration of sunshine and infections such as polio, rather than influenza, might be good candidates of the factors (Tochigi, 2004). In the study of the Japanese patients, a significant decrease of summer birth compared … More with the general population was observed, but the winter births were not increased in total patients, consistent with a previous Japanese investigation (Tatsumi, 2002). However, when the patients from the north area of the Honshu (or Tohoku District) were separately analyzed, an increase of the winter births, in addition to a decrease in the summer births, was. significant (Tochigi, submitted). When the Tohoku patients were compared with the patients from Nagasaki, a South-West area, the Tohoku patients showed augmented trends of increased winter and decreased summer births. These may suggest meteorological variables, rather than infections as a causing factor of the birth seasonality. Finally, schizophrenia patients from Hokkaido were studied, which generated controversial result. The seasonality was less apparent in the Hokkaido patients than the Tohoku, Nagasaki or other patients. The reason remains to be studied, but a lack of statistical power could be related. Additionally,. studies were conducted on effects of season on development of personality and future risk of crime offenses. As a result, winter births might lead to a decreased score of Agreeableness in healthy subjects (Tochigi, in press). Low agreeableness was observed in several mental illnesses in previous studies. Regarding crimes in youth, theft was associated with increased winter birth, while more violent crimes were related with decreased winter birth. Decreased winter birth was observed in substance abuse, which is closely related with violence. Less