Circadian and seasonal changes in human plasma orexin-A and serum melatonin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi (2003)
山梨医科大学 (2002)
Principal Investigator
USUI Akira  University of Yamanashi, Hosupital, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40203517)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsorexin / melatonin / sleep / activity / body temperature / mood / circadian / seasonal / 季節性変動
Research Abstract
1. Sleep onset, offset and serum melatonin
Subjects were eight healthy young adults (mean age 24.8 years) who lived around Kofu, Japan, Written informed consent was obtained from all the subjects. Kofu is located at 35°40' N and 138°34'E, and sunrise and sunset times in the summer and winter differ by about 2 h and 20 min. In Japan daylight-saving time has not been introduced. The subjects filled out a sleep log for one month in both the summer and winter, and the sleep-wake state was scored in 10-minute epochs. Based on the sleep log, daily sleep onset and offset times were looked for, and individual monthly averages were calculated. The subjects stayed in the experimental facility for 24 h in both the summer and winter. Illumination in the facility was less than 15 1x. Blood was sampled through an indwelling catheter in the forearm vein at 1-h to 3-h intervals. Serum melatonin was assayed by RIA. The phase of maximum of fitted three-harmonic regression model (3HMAX) was calculated. Sleep onset times were 0141 h in the summer and 0200 h in the winter (statistically n. s.), and sleep offset times were 0751 h and 0824 h, respectively. 3HMAX were 0258 h in the summer and 0406 h in the winter.
2. Orexin-A
Written informed consent was obtained from all the subjects. Five subjects (26.0 years) stayed in the experimental facility for 24 h in both the summer and winter. Blood was sampled at 1-h intervals. Plasma orexin-A was assayed by RIA. Plasma orexin-A showed no circadian variation in both the summer and winter. But orexin-A in the summer (mean value 47.1 pg/ml) was higher than that in the winter (21.4 pg/ml).