Research about the limbic system volume in the Oppositional Defiant Disorder comorbid with Attention Deficit Hyperactivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Yuzuru  Shinshu University, School of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90293513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMANO Naoji  Shinshu University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10145691)
KANEKO Tomoki  Shinshu University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40324256)
OOTA Setsuko  Shinshu University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90143974)
SAKAI Ayako  Shinshu University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsAttention Deficit hyperactivity Disorder / Oppositional Defiant Disorder / Voxel-based morphometry / fusiform gyrus / orbit frontal cortex / caudate / superior temporal sulcus / superior temporal sulcus / vermis s / Superior temporal sulcus / ADHD / 反抗挑戦性 / 大脳辺縁系 / 容積研究 / 注意欠陥多動性障害 / 反抗挑戦性障害 / MRI / fMRI
Research Abstract
<Introduction>We investigated the abnormality of brain volume on the oppositional defiant disorder (ODD) comorbid with the attention deficit hyperactivity disorder (ADHD) by the voxel-based morphometry (VBM). <Objects>Of the 【less than or equal】15 years old patients who visited the Shinshu University Hospital, between April 2002 and March 2005, those who fulfilled the criteria for ADHD or ODD according to DSM-IV were evaluated. The number of subjects was 12 (11 boys and 1 girl). Groupings were established : (1)the ADHD group, comprised patients with a diagnosis of ADHD alone (n=6), (2)the comorbid group, comprised of those with ADHD and ODD (n=6), and (3)the normal control (NC ; n=14). All the subjects and NC were right-handed. The socio-economic states of parents and the perinatal period complications didn't show significant differences between the subjects and NC. <Method>The MRI data were obtained by using 1.5T scanner (Simons). Image analysis was performed by using SPM99 software r … More unning in MATLAB 6.1. The statistical analysis was performed by the ANCOVA method that made the whole brain volume to be a covariance. Simultaneously, the mothers of all subjects and NC carried out filling up to the ADHD rating scale, ODD-scale, Oppositional defiant behavior inventory, and Eyberg child behavior inventory. <Results>(a)Group comparison ; (1)The ADHD group showed the significant volume decrease of the right fusiform gyrus, orbit frontal cortex, and caudate compared with NC. (2)The comorbid group showed the significant volume decrease of the right fusiform gyrus, orbit frontal cortex, vermis, superior temporal sulcus compared with NC. (3)There were no significant differences between volumes of any regions in the ADHD group and those in the comorbid group. (b)Correlation analysis ; (1)The volume of the right posterior cingulate significantly decreased, as the ADHD rating scale score increased in all the subjects. (2)The volume of the right superior temporal sulcus so did, as the ODD-scale score increased in all the subjects. <Conclusion>The right fusiform gyrus, orbit frontal cortex, and superior temporal sulcus, which showed volume decreases in the comorbid group, guessed to be concerned in the social recognition. It was suggested that the disturbance of social recognition seriously influenced processes that ODD comorbided with ADHD. Less