International Collaborate Study of Health Care System for Women with Postnatal Depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
OKANO Tadaharu  Mie University, Center for Health, Associate Professor, 保健管理センター, 助教授 (90169128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIYAMA Takashi  Mie University, Mie University Hospital, Associate Professor(2004-2005), 医学部附属病院(H16-H17), 助教授 (10263005)
TOYODA Nagayasu  Mie University, School of Medicine, Professor(2002-2003), 医学部(H14-H15), 教授 (40126983)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPostnatal Depression / Mother and baby interaction / Screening / Prevalence Rate / Structured Interview / Primary Care / EPDS / Validity / ヘルス・ケア・システム / エジンバラ産後うつ病自己評価票 / 精神科構造化面接法 / 国際共同研究 / 欧州共同体 / 受療経路
Research Abstract
Background : Japanese Government started to institute screening programs for the detection and management of postnatal depression. To be effective, screening programs should meet certain criteria, the most important of which include : adequate understanding of the condition validated screening test with appropriate cut-off levels, effective referral and treatment. However, little study has examined the validity of the Edinburgh Postnatal Depression Scale (EPDS) in primary health care using the structured clinical interview. This study investigated the validation of the EPDS with Japanese mothers in primary health care area and the appropriate intervention period in Japanese Health care system.
Method : 108 women were administered the Japanese version of the EPDS in one month postpartum at the maternity clinics and 3 month postpartum at their home by home visitors and four month postpartum at baby clinics for health examinations of their four-month-old infants and 48 women interviewed us … More ing the Diagnostic Interview Schedule (SCID). Other psychological and obstetric factors have been studied for these women at a mean 32 weeks gestation and above period.
Results : In our study, the period prevalence rate of 9.6% within 6 months for PND (4.3% in the first interview (5-14 weeks postpartum) and 5.3% in the second interview (13-24 weeks postpartum) ) was found. This prevalence rate is in accordance with other countries but was particularly leaded by the two administrations of the EPDS at one and three month postpartum. This two-staged administration of the EPDS might be useful method for higher detection of women with PND in the Japanese clinical setting. Moreover this screening test allowed trained health visitors to detect PND with acceptable levels of validity.
Conclusion : While evidence may not yet be available for recommending screening system in Japanese community setting, this study suggests that the two staged EPDS might be a useful tool for detection among Japanese sample with PND according to Japanese perinatal health system. To achieve more reliable estimates larger study samples are required. Less