Clinical study for clinical features and prognosis of Gender Identity Disorders in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SATO Toshiki  Okayama University Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (30304348)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsGender Identity Disorders / Transsexualism / Sex Reassignment Surgery / Hormonal Therapy / Psychological test / Twins Siblings / 知能検査
Research Abstract
A comprehensive treatment of Gender Identity Disorders consists of a diagnosis, psychotherapy, hormonal treatment, surgical operation. We applied for the comprehensive treatment as "Clinical study for a comprehensive treatment of Gender Identity Disorders" to Ethics Committee Okayama University Medical School in September, 1999. Ethics Committee Okayama University Medical School approved us in March, 2000. We do a comprehensive treatment with urology, gynaecology, plastic surgery.
450 patients had a checkup in Okayama University Hospital in chief complaint in gender dysphoria by March, 2004. Number of cases of gender identity disorders is 428 in that. Ethics Committee Okayama University Medical School approved hormonal treatment of 101 patients and 100 patients received hormonal treatment. 19 patients received sex reassignment surgery and 14 patients received mastectomy.
We carried out psychotherapy and psychological tests (Wechsler adult intelligence scale, Lazarus Type Stress Coping In … More ventory and Ego Aptitude Scale). We reviewed results of 87 patients about Wechsler adult intelligence scale. In the group that education calendars were more than 13 years, MTF patients had a significantly higher verbal IQ than FTM patients. An assessment of the lower items revealed between less than 12 years educational groups that the "information score" of MTF patients was significantly higher than it of FTM patients. In the same group, the "digit symbol score" of FTM patients was significantly higher than it of MTF patients. MTF patients had a significantly higher "comprehension score" than FTM patients in the group that education calendars were more than 13 years. These results accorded for a physical sexual characteristic.
Six sets of twins and siblings-pairs concordant for Gender Identity Disorders and three sets of discordant twins were reported. An incidence of Gender Identity Disorders in a family is higher than the incidence in the public. We suppose that genetic factor and environmental factor contribute to an outbreak factor of Gender Identity Disorders. Less