Analysis of gene expression after chronic restraint stress in the animal model of depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yoshifumi  Yamaguchi University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90182964)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Takeya  Yamaguchi University, University Hospital, Member of the medical staff, 医学部附属病院, 医員(臨床)
TUCHIYA Ken  Yamaguchi University, University Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (00346561)
HASHIMOTO Manabu  Yamaguchi University, University Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (80314805)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsstress / vulnerability / Fisher 344 / hypothalamus / gene expression / うつ病動物モデル / 遺伝子探索 / ストレス脆弱性 / 視床下部 / Fisher344ラット
Research Abstract
Stress is known to be involved in the development of psychopathologies such as depression. In the present study, we searched for differentially expressed genes in the two species of rats (Fisher 344 and Sprague-Dawley(SD)) after chronic restraint stress. Experiments were conducted by comparing gene expressions in three discrete brain areas (hypothalamus, hippocampus, and cerebral cortex) of male Fisher 344 rats, a valid stress-vulnerable model in comparison with those in male SD rats. We used the microarray system for screening differentially expressed genes in hypothalamus of the animals. Using PCR to confirm the mRNA amounts, we identified two genes whose expression levels differed between Fisher 344 and SD rats. In hypothalamus, transcript levels of cytochrome c oxidase (COX)(subunit IV) of Fisher 344 rats were lower than those of SD. In contrast, the levels of COX were higher in hippocampus of Fisher 344 rats than those of SD rats. The expressions of phosphorylase b kings e in the three brain areas of Fisher 344 rats were higher than those of SD rats. The alterations in expression of these two genes, which are related to processes of energy metabolism, may cause impairment of neuronal function after chronic stress and be related to the development of stress associated psychopathological disorders