Longitudinal study on psychiatric disorders with reference to the expression of stress-related genes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
NAGAMINE Isao  University of Tokushima, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80198358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UENO Shu-ichi  University of Tokushima, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80232768)
ROKUTAN Kazuhito  University of Tokushima, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (10230898)
OHMORI Tetsuro  University of Tokushima, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00221135)
友竹 正人  徳島大学, 医学部, 助手 (50294682)
山内 健  徳島大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (90325267)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsStress related genes / schizophrenia / mood disorders / DNA tip / peripheral leukocyte / 総合失調症 / 抹消血白血球
Research Abstract
Schizophrenia, mood disorders and anxiety disorders are common mental disorders that often develop during adolescence and early adulthood. It is important to diagnose and treat these diseases at their earliest stage. Psychiatric diagnosis is made by experienced psychiatrists based on clinical course and psychiatric state with reference to symptomatological diagnostic criteria. One of the problem for early diagnosis is lack of diagnostic marker for psychiatric diseases. The present study examined a possibility to use a new biomedical technology that is conducted conveniently with a small amount of peripheral blood. Subjects were drug-naive outpatients diagnosed as schizophrenia, wood disorders and anxiety disorders at the University Hospital of Tokushima. Five ml of blood was taken from consented patients and mRNA was extracted from peripheral leukocyte. then the expression of mRNA levels of various genes is analyzed with a DNA microarray. This DNA microarray measures expression of various genes including hormone receptors, neurotransmitter receptors, cytokine receptors, heat shock proteins and others that are, likely to be affected by stress. We have already analyzed about 20 patients with schizophrenia, 40 patients with mood disorders and 30 patients with anxiety disorders. There are some characteristic changes in the expression pattern of each disease. Our findings suggest that expression analysis of leukocyte mRNA may be a new biological marker that is useful for the prediction of clinical course and treatment response.