Prevalence of Sleep disorders among the Elderly in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Manabu  Ehime University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60284395)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsDepression / Elderly people / Epidemiology / Nakayama study / Geriatric Mental State(GMS) / Dementia / International comparison / Depressive state / AGECAT / 気分障害
Research Abstract
1.THE PREVALENCE OF DEPRESSION AMONG THE COMMUNITY-DWELLING ELDERLY IN JAPAN :
FINDINGS FROM THE 2nd NAKAYAMA STUDY
Objective : To determine the prevalence of depressive disorders in community dwelling elderly from the Japanese community of Nakayama.
Methods : A door to door population survey was carried out on all persons aged 65 years and older residing at home on the prevalence day(1 August 1999). All assessments were conducted by neuropsychiatrists. The diagnosis of depression was made with the GMS-AGECAT(Automated Geriatric Examination for Computed Assisted Taxonomy).
Results : Of 1461 inhabitants, 1156(79.1%) completed the protocol. The prevalence of depression was 6.4 %, with 4.5% depressive neurosis and 1.9% depressive psychosis.
Conclusions : It had been generally believed that the prevalence of depression was lower in Japan compared with other Asian countries and western countries. The prevalence of depression in this study was consistent with previous reports in Japan.
2.DEMENTIA- … More ASSOCIATED MENTALAND BEHAVIORAL DISTURBANCES IN COMMUNITY DWELLING
ELDERLY : FINDINGS FROM THE 1^<ST> NAKAYAMA STUDY
Objective : To determine the prevalence of dementia-associated mental and behavioral disturbances in community dwelling elderly from the Japanese community of Nakayama.
Methods : A door to door three-phase population survey was carried out on all persons aged 65 years and older residing at home. The study included a psychiatric interview, neurological, and neuropsychological examinations, and cranial CT. Participants with dementia were rated on the Neuropsychiatric inventory.
Results : Of 1438 inhabitants, 1162(81.0%) completed the protocol. The prevalence of dementia was 4.8%. Of the 60 subjects with dementia, 35% had Alzheimer's disease(AD), 47% had vascular dementia(VaD), and 17% had dementia due to other causes. 88.3% had exhibited one or more mental and behavioral disturbances. Apathy/indifference(56.7%), followed by agitation/aggression(35%), aberrant motor behavior(31.7%) and irritability(31.7%) were the common symptoms. In comparison with AD group, more depressive symptoms were found in VaD group(32.3%).
Conclusions : A wide range of dementia-associated mental and behavioral disturbances were developed in the majority of community dwelling individuals with dementia. The findings suggest that screening program focusing on identifying these symptoms should be included in the physician's diagnostic tools of dementia. Less