Making and using video-tape for family psychoeducation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Shimpei  Kochi University, Dpt of Pediatrics, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20125826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIMURA Naoto  Kochi University, Dpt of Pediatrics, lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10315004)
SHIMODERA Shinji  Kochi University, Dpt of Pediatrics, lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20315005)
泉本 雄司  高知医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (20325418)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsschizophrenia / family / education / Psychoeducation / Asia / video / family intervention / 家族介入 / 家族療法 / ビデオ教材 / 精神保健 / 精神分裂症 / 総合失調症
Research Abstract
1.Family intervention is one of the most effective psychosocial programs for preventing patients from relapse, improving their psychological/social conditions, and promoting relatives' mental health. Visual presentation in educational sessions like figures and tables are indispensable to help relatives understand complex pathophysiology of disorders and mechanism of treatment. Further, it is more desirable for the educational aids to be developed locally.
2.After making five volumes of video tapes for Japanese users, we translated the first three volumes into English in the fiscal year of 2002. The titles of the videos were 'Symptoms of schizophrenia', 'Causes of schizophrenia', and 'Drug treatment.' After receiving some feedbacks from mental health professionals attending at a regional meeting of Western Pacific Region of World Federation for Mental Health(WFMH, Tokyo, Oct 10,2002) and World Congress of WFMH(Melbourne, Feb 23,2003), we supplied them to approximately forty institutions in Asian countries. So far, we received some positive feedbacks. Some institutes use them as an educational tool. The typical comments we received were 'Tapes made it easy to understand schizophrenia', 'Lay people and public health workers can learn more watching tapes like these to help them in their care/support of family members and clients'(University of the Philippines).
3.In the fiscal year of 2003, we translated the first three volumes into Chinese. Again, these tapes were offered to the institutions of neighboring countries to explore the possibility of establishing collaborative/comparative research on the role of family intervention in preventing relapse and promoting mental health both of patients and families. So far, we received a comment such as 'the tapes are useful tools for education the service users and their families as well as for staff training purpose.'
4.We hope to start a collaborative research on the effective family intervention in Asian countries.