Neurocognitive function of patients with obsessive-compulsive disorder (OCD) : A functional MRI study comparing patients with OCD with Normal Controls during Chinese character Stroop task
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School (2004)
Kyushu University (2002-2003)
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Akiko  Kawasaki Medical School, Psychiatry, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70253424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIURA Takashi  Kyushu University Hospital, Clinical Radiology, Assistant, 大学病院, 助手 (40322747)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsobsessive-compilsive disorder / cognitive function / neuropsychological test / functional MRI / action-monitoring function / selective attention / Stroop test / caudate nucleus / 前頭眼窩面 / Stroop Test
Research Abstract
Recent functional neuroimaging and neuropsychological studies have implicated that frontal cortex and subcortical structures may play a substantial role in the pathophysiology of OCD. To identify the relationship between brain dysfunction and cognitive dysfunction, we examined the regional brain changes in OCD by using functional MRI (fMRI) while a cognitive task is being undertaken. Thirty-one patients with OCD and nineteen normal controls participated in the study. First, we compared their cognitive function by several neuropsychological tests. Then we examined them fMRI during the Chinese character version Stroop task that is strongly related with action-monitoring function. On all the neuropsychological tests, there were no significant differences between the two groups. In fMRI, both the two groups showed similar activation pattern. The patients, however, showed weaker activation than the normal controls in the right caudate nucleus than the normal controls. It was suggested that OC symptoms might be related to abnormal activation in the caudate nucleus, though we were not able to find neuropsychological deficits of OCD.