Relation Between Neurotrophic Factor Related Gene And Minor Physical Anomalies(MPAs) in Japanese Patients with Schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMARU Kosuke  Nagasaki University, Hospital of Medicine and Dentistry, Lecturer, 医学部・歯学部付属病院, 講師 (70284685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAMURA Akira  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Translational Medical Sciences, Lecturer, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (40325642)
HAYASHIDA Masaki  Nagasaki University, Health Care Center, Associated Professor, 保健管理センター, 助教授 (70264223)
TSUJITA Takahiro  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Translational Medical Sciences, Lecturer, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (40304919)
NAKANE Yoshibumi  Nagasaki International University, Professor, 人間社会学部, 教授 (80039833)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsschizophrenia / minor physical anomalies / neurodevelopmental disorder / Waldrop scale / neurotrophic factor / BDNF / NT-3 / CNTF / Waldrop Scale / Fyn / 高口蓋 / 頭囲
Research Abstract
In recent years, many investigators have proposed a neurodevelopmental hypothesis in schizophrenia. We assumed that minor physical anomalies (MPAs) were one indication of the neurodevelopmental disorder in the background of schizophrenia, and we analyzed the relationship between neurotrophic factor-related genes and MPAs in schizophrenia patients.
We assessed the prevalence of MPAs in Japanese patients with schizophrenia (n = 313) and normal controls (n =128) using the Waldrop scale. There was a significant difference in the scale scores between the patients and control subjects (p = 0.02). Patients had significantly more MPAs than controls on the individual scale items of malformed ears (p = 0.039), furrowed tongue (p = 0.006), high steepled palate (p = 0.041) and head circumference which was 1.5 SDs below the average of normal controls (p=0.015). When we defined subjects at or above the median MPA score to be in the high anomaly group, significantly more patients than normal controls were represented in this group (p = 0.033).
And we investigated the relationship between schizophrenia and neurotrophic factor-related genes, including brain-derived neurotrophic factor gene (BDNF), Neurotrophin-3 gene (NT-3), and the ciliary neurotrophic factor gene (CNTF).65 patients with schizophrenia were divided into groups based on their total MPAs score. There were 24 subjects in the low MPAs (2 or fewer) group and 41 subjects in the high MPAs (3 or more) group.Using the information acquired from the Genome Date Base about the three above-mentioned genes, we designed primers that amplified the range containing the polymorphism of dinucleotide repeats and administered PCR. We found 8, 9, and 4 alleles by BDNF, NT-3, and CNTF, respectively, and the distribution was similar to what is contained in the Genome Data Base. A comparison between the low MPAs group and high. MPAs group by each allele showed no significant differences.