PROSPECTIVE STUDY ON THE TREATMENT AND PREDICTING EFFICACY IN REFRACTORY DEPRESSION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionOITA UNIVERSITY (FACULTY OF MEDICINE)
Principal Investigator
NAGAYAMA Haruo  OITA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (70100899)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSURAGI Satomi  OITA UNIVERSITY, OITA UNIVERSITY, ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (40305040)
YAMADA Kumiko  OITA UNIVERSITY, OITA UNIVERSITY, ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (60224010)
ISOGAWA Kouichi  OITA UNIVERSITY, OITA UNIVERSITY, ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (10264334)
OHGAMI Hirochika  OITA UNIVERSITY, OITA UNIVERSITY, ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (20325707)
KIYOTA Akio  OITA UNIVERSITY, OITA UNIVERSITY, ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (30325708)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsDEPRESSION / SPECT / ECT / PREDICION OF EFFECT / PERSONALITY DISORDER / GAF / DEX / CRH TEST / MRI / 付加療法 / 治療反応予測因子 / バイオロジカルマーカー
Research Abstract
(1)The patients with major depressive disorder received the Thyrotropin-releasing hormone (TRH) test and the combined dexamethasone/corticotropin-releasing hormone (DEX/CRH) test on the 4th through the 7th hospital days and at the time of improvement. Results : None of the indices in these. tests at the time of admission correlated with the Hamilton Rating Scale for Depression (HRSD) or the Global Assessment for Function (GAF). However, since the ΔMAXACTH, ACTHAUC, ΔMAXcortisol, and CortisolAUC showed significant decreases at the time of improvement compared with the time of admission. ΔMAXTSH showed no significant change. Prediction of improvement within 3 months after admission was not possible with either test alone. However, the quotient which divided ΔMAXACTH by ΔMAXTSH was predictive of clinical improvement.
(2)Patients with major depressive disorder were evaluated using single photon emission computed tomography (SPECT), HRSD, and GAF scale. Nineteen of these patients also underwent the same tests during remission. Results : Global cerebral blood flow (gCBF) was significantly higher during remission than at the time of enrollment. Significant correlations were seen between gCBF and age, duration of previous episode of depression, lifetime alcohol consumption, psychomotor retardation, and hypochondriasis. However, no correlation was seen between gCBF and HRSD, GAF, severity and duration of depressive episode, or melancholia-type depression.
(3)Subjects with major depressive disorder who were resistant to antidepressant therapy or who, due to adverse reactions, could not undergo pharmacotherapy at adequate doses for sufficient durations. Results : Significant positive correlations were seen between final improvement rate with ECT and improvement rate at completion of 3 ECT sessions, and significant negative correlations were seen between final improvement rate and adequacy of pharmacotherapy before ECT.