Molecular biological study on the organic solvent dependence -its mechanism and treatment-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Kenji  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Psychiatry, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (50165263)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsorganic solvent / psychiatric dependence / mesolimbic DA system / synaptophysin / immunocytochemistry / molecularbiology / 免疫組織化学 / 有機溶剤依存 / シナプトフィジン / ラット / 中枢神経系
Research Abstract
Since psychiatric dependence induced by the abuse of organic solvent is deeply related with the dopamine transmission, the mechanism of synaptophysin acting as the infusion factor between synapse vesicle and cell membrane in the nerve terminals, was studied using the immunocytochemistry and blotting method. In acute toluene-treated rat, the synaptophysin-like immunoreactive density increased in the nerve cells such as the prefrontal cortex, temporal cortex and nucleus accumbens. This increment was also confirmed by morphometric analysis and blotting method.
In addition, the synaptophysin-like immunoreactive regions were closely distributed in the area of meso-limbic dopamine (A10) pathway, it was suggested that the synaptophysin might have a close relation with the mechanism of organic solvent psychiatric dependence.