Effects of maternal separation on high carbohydrate contained food consumption in rebound hyperphagia and neurotransmitter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KIRIIKE Nobuo  Osaka City University Medical School, Department of Neuropsychiatry, Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (60094471)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASAKI Shinichi  Osaka City University Medical School, Department of Neuropsychiatry, Research Associate, 大学院・医学研究科, 助手 (70326263)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsmaternal separation / rat / feeding behavior / microdialysis / rebound hyperphagia / dopamine / serotonin / carbohydrate / 母子分離 / 栄養素 / 閉所ストレス / 制限給餌 / ストレス / rebound hyperphagia / 心理ストレス
Research Abstract
We studied effects of maternal separation and space restriction stress following time-restricted feeding on a selection of food contents and changes from baseline of neurotransmitters in the rats. Rats were maternally separated from their dams 6 hours per day from postnatal day to weaning day (at age of 21 days). Then, they fed freely ad libitum since at age of 9weeks, and they underwent space restriction stress following 2 hours time-restricted feeding for 6 days. Thereafter, they fed 4-kind food (standard food, carbohydrate-rich food, protein-rich food, fat-rich food) and were investigated changes from baseline of dopamine, serotonin and their metabolites by using microdialysis method. There was an interaction of food contents with space restriction stress. Only carbohydrate-rich food consumption per body weight was increased significantly by space restriction stress. Fat-rich food consumption was increased, but it was not significant. Changes of DA,DOPAC,HVA,5-HT,5-HIAA in the striatum by space restriction followed by free feeding were investigated by using microdialysis method. There were no significant changes in the levels of any neurotransmitters. These results suggest that increase of carbohydrate-rich food consumption induced by maternal separation and space restriction was not associated, with DA and 5-HT metabolism in the striatum.