Cognitive behavior therapy using with atypical anti-psychotics to improve insight of schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionTeikyo University school of Medicine
Principal Investigator
IKEBUCHI Emi  Teikyo University school of Medicine, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20246044)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Sugiko  Teikyo University school of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (40349254)
SHIMADA Iwao  Teikyo University school of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (30338686)
伊藤 あき子  帝京大学, 医学部, 助手 (20338685)
鈴木 英世  帝京大学, 医学部, 助手 (80328062)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsschizophrenia / cognitive behavior therapy / atypical sntipsychotics / insight / social skills / cognitive functioning / 精神症状 / 精神分裂病(総合失調症)
Research Abstract
We tested whether cognitive-behavioral program using with atypical antipsychotics improved insight of schizophrenia.
1) Pilot study
Nine members of the day treatment center of Teikyo University Hospital diagnosed with schizophrenia (JCDlO) attended the cognitive behavior program which consisted of 22 one-hour sessions. As compared with pre and post treatment, social skills, negative symptoms, affective symptoms, disorganized symptoms, GAS, the trail making test, the word fluency test, insight were significantly improved. Modification of coping skills, affective symptoms, and disorganized symptoms of 5 members with atypical antipsychotics improved significantly more than 4 members with conventional antipsychotics.
2) Correlational study among social skills, insight, and cognitive functioning Thirty six diagnosed with schizophrenia (ICDlO) were assessed with psychiatric symptoms, insight, cognitive functioning, and social skills. One component of :insight (treatment compliance) was associated with social skills. Another component of insight (recognition of mental disorder) was associated with affective symptoms and thought fluency.
3) Outline of efficacy study focused on insight
Atypial antipsychotics-cognitive behavior program group, conventional antipsychotics-cognitive behavior program group, and atypial antipsychotics-usual outpatient treatment group were recruited at Teikyo University Hospital. The number of each group was 8. The cognitive behavioral program was planned 20 sessions, and will be finished until March 2004. The effects of the program and atypical antipsychotics on insight of schizophrenia will be analyzed.