fMRI Study on the Common Abnormal Neural Circuitry in Schizophrenia and Epileptic Psychosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Masato  Nihon University, School of Medicine Department of Neuropsychiatry, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60134673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHKUBO Tatsunobo  Nihon University, School of Medicine Department of Neuropsychiatry, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90328716)
TAIRA Masato  Nihon University, School of Medicine Department of Physiology, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50179397)
KOJIMA Takuya  Nihon University, School of Medicine Department of Neuropsychiatry, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40014203)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsFunctional MRI / Schizophrenia / Epileptic psychosis / Eye movements / Neural circuitry / Hypofrontality / Striato-thalamic hypoactivity / Right hemisphere hypoactivity / 脳内神経回路異常 / 追跡眼球運動 / アンチサッケード / 探索眼球運動 / 前頭葉・基底核・視床回路 / 前頭葉機能低下
Research Abstract
The abnormal voluntary eye movements are reported to be a genetic vulnerability marker for schizophrenia. We have studied brain activation patterns during performing various eye movement tasks to elucidate abnormal neural circuitry for schizophrenia using functional MRI. We have also investigated the patients with epileptic psychosis, whose symptoms are similar to those with schizophrenia, to clarify whether the same neural circuit is affected or not. This research obtained the approval from the ethical committee of Nihon University School of Medicine. Written informed consent was obtained from all the participants after the procedure of the experiments was fully explained. The subjects were 21 normal controls (11 males/ 10 females, mean age 39.2±10.2 yrs), 18 patients with schizophrenia (12/ 6, 34.8±8.5 yrs), and five patients with epileptic psychosis (5/ 0, 34.8±14.4 yrs). Using a 1.5 Tesla clinical MRI scanner, brain imaging data were acquired with gradient-recalled EPI to obtain BO … More LD contrast encompassing the entire brain (TR 4000ms, TE 62ms, pixel size 3.0×3.0 mm, number of slices 40, FOV 192 mm, matrix 64×64, flip angle 90 deg, slice thickness 3 mm). An eye tracking instrument was used for task display and eye movement monitoring. Each subject performed five series alternating between 40 sec of four eye movement task (saccade, anti-saccade, smooth pursuit eye movement, SPEM task with attention enhancement procedure) and 40 sec of baseline (fixation). Image analysis was performed using SPM99with random-effect analysis at a significant level of uncorrected p<0.001 and cluster level corrected p<0.05.
Compared with normal controls, low capacity or inefficiency in frontal function during visually-guided saccade task and striate-thalamic hypo-activation during anti-saccade task was found both in schizophrenia and epileptic psychosis. Therefore, these findings may be attributable to psychotic state. On the other hand, right hemisphere hypo-activation during smooth pursuit eye movement task with attention enhanced procedure was found only in schizophrenia. The present results are in accordance with the evidence for abnormal hemispherical laterality in schizophrenia, that have been reported by recent fMRI studies using various language tasks. Less