Negative regulation of IL-1 2/STAT4 induced signal transduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Koh  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Department of Hematology and Oncology, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (00281717)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsInterleukin-12 / STAT4 / SOCS / Proteasome / Ubiquitin / インターロイキンー12 / SOCS / プロテオゾーム / インターロイキン12 / 受容体 / JAKキナーゼ / STAT
Research Abstract
IL-12 promotes the proliferation of T cells as well as NK cells and plays a critical role in induction of the Th 1 differentiation. IL-12 mediates its biological activities through activation of the receptor-associated JAK family kinases and STAT4, which is recruited to phosphorylated Tyr-800 in the human IL-12 receptor β2 subunit (IL-12Rβ2). Here we demonstrate that suppressor of cytokine signaling-3 (SOCS-3) is also recruited to IL-12Rβ2 by the interaction involving the SOCS-3 SH2 domain and phosphorylated Tyr-800 in IL-12Rβ2. Furthermore, SOCS-3, but not its SH2 domain-defective mutant, inhibited the IL-12-induced activation of DNA binding and transcriptional activities of STAT4. These results suggest that SOCS-3, expressed at high levels in Th2 cells, plays an inhibitory role in STAT4-mediated IL-12 signaling by binding to the STAT4 docking site in IL-12Rβ2, thus raising a possibility that SOCS-3 may play a role in regulation of Th differentiation. Also, IL-12 induces proteasome-dependent proteolysis of STAT4 and ubiquitination of STAT4 and JAK2 in human lymphocytes. Ubiquitin-proteasome pathway may negatively regulates tyrosine JAK2 and STAT4 in IL-12 signaling.