Analysis of oncogenic signal transduction and target genes by constitutive active mutations of c-Kit and Flt3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIZUKI Misao  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学系研究科, 講師 (80283761)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMYRA Itaru  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (00294083)
KANAKURA Yuzuru  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20177489)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsreceptor tyrosine kinase / mutation / acute myeloid leukemia / transcription factor / targeting therapy / STAT / inhibitor / レセプターチロシンキナーゼ / 白血病 / シグナル伝達 / Pim / 転写因子 / receptor tyrosine kinase / chemotaxis
Research Abstract
1. Flt3 mutation specific target genes
Microchip analysis revealed that Flt3 internal tandem duplication (Flt3-ITD) mutation specifically induced STAT3/5 target genes such as pim-2, SOCS3 and CIS. These genes were also induced by constitutive active, c-Kit mutations. Pim-2 was.highly expressed in the leukemic cells form AML patients compared to normal bone marrow cells, which suggested that STAT3/5-pim2 was the common oncogenic signaling pathway in AML. Flt3-ITD specifically suppressed myeloid-specific transcription factors such as C/EBPalpha and PU.1, which suggested that Flt3-ITD is involved in the differentiation block in AML.
2. Gytoplasmic tyrosine residues involved in the activation and siganl transduction of receptor tyrosine kinases
We analyzed effects of phenylalanine conversion of 22 tyrosine residues in the cytoplasmic domain of c-Kit of Flt3 on receptor activation, down stream signal transduction and cell function. In the c-Kit kinase domain mutant, Phe-substitution of Tyr719 abolished the binding of p85 PI3-kinase subunit, the kinase activity of receptor itself and the proliferative activity. In the Flt3 kinase domain mutant, Phe-substitution of Tyr845, 892 and 922 suppressed the kinase activity, downstream signal transduction such as Erk1/2 and STAT3/5, factor-independent growth and survival. These results suggested that specific tyrosine residues criticallyregulated the oncogemc acivation of kinase domain muta its of receptor tyrosine kinases.