Inleetin and pathogenetic role of lymphotropic viruses in hematological malignancies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
DAIBATA Masanori  Kochi University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50263976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGUCHI Takahiro  Kochi University, Graduate School of Kuroshio Science, Instructor, 黒潮圏海洋科学研究科, 助手 (80127943)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsHematological malignancies / Epstein-Barr virus / human herpesvirus 6 / human herpesvirus 8 / virus-associated diseases / 悪性リンパ腫 / Simian virus 40 / 造血器腫瘍 / ヒトヘルペスウイルス6 / 膿胸関連リンパ腫 / 染色体
Research Abstract
1.Epstein-Barr virus(EBV) is associated with several lymphoproliferative diseases. Pyothorax-associated lymphoma(PAL) is closely associated with EBV, but how this virus contributes to the development of the lymphoma is known. PAL would provide an excellent model for investigation of virus-associated lymphomagenesis, and establishment of PAL-derived cell lines is desirable. In this study, we have successfully established a novel PAL cell line. The cell line unexpectedly possessed integrated EBV at a specific site. The viral integration event is suggested to enhance a chromosomal instability at the insertion site. The cell line represents the first example of EBV integration in PAL and could enable the study of the role of integrated viral infection in lymphomagenesis.
2.EBV and other diseases : (1)It is known that monoclonal EBV infection is observed in 10-15% of gastiric carcinoma. We described for the first time a case of concomitant gastric lymphoma and adult T-cell leukemia/lymphoma in which EBV infected cells were detected. (2)We also proposed that reactivated EBV infection is associated with a subset of pure red cell aplasia.
3 Human herpesvirus 6 (HHV-6) and diseases : The etiology and adult onset Still's disease is known. We suggested that reactivated HHV-6 infection could be a causative factor of adult onset Still's disease.
4.HHV-8 and diseases : The causative relation between HHV-8 and primary pulmonary hypertension (PPH) has been suggested in USA patients. However, our study showed no association of HHV-8 with PPH in Japanese patients.
5 Other virus : Two USA groups reported that simian virus 40 (SV40) was detected in about 40% of lymphoma. In this study, we looked for SV40 in samples from Japanese patients with lymphoproliferative disorders. The virus was detected in only 3 (1.7%) of 178 samples, suggesting that SV40 is unlikely to play a pathogenetic role in Japanese patients.