Involvement of Akt pathway in survival of HTLV-I-infected T cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
MORI Naoki  University of the Ryukyus, Division of Molecular Virology and Oncology, Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (10220013)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsHTLV-I / ATL / Akt / PI3 kinase / mTOR / Tax / Apoptosis / Cell cycle / 成人T細胞白血病 / NF-κB
Research Abstract
Phosphatidylinositol-3 kinase(PI-3K) and its downstream target Akt are activated by many stimuli and are linked to several different signaling pathways. One major activity of Akt is to mediate cell survival in a broad spectrum of cells. In the leukemogenesis of the human T-cell leukemia virus type I(HTLV-I), Tax has been demonstrated to play a critical role. In the present study we analyzed the role of Akt in HTLV-I-infected T cells. In HTLV-I-infected T-cell lines, the activation of Akt was detected in Tax-expressing cells. Tax increased Akt activity through CREB pathway. We demonstrate that inhibition of PI-3K by a specific inhibitor, LY294002, induced apoptosis and G_1 cell cycle arrest in Tax-expressing HTLV-I-infected T-cell lines in vitro. In contrast, peripheral blood mononuclear cells of healthy donors and Tax-unexpressing HTLV-I-infected T-cell lines were resistant to inhibition of PI-3K. LY294002 did not affect NF-κB and AP-1 activity. Next, we investigated the ability of rapamycin, selectively inhibiting the phosphoprotein mTOR downstream of Akt, to block cell cycle progression. We also showed that rapamycin induced G_1 cell cycle arrest in HTLV-I-infected T-cell lines. These results demonstrate that the activation of Akt signaling pathway, excepting for the NF-κB and AP-1, is required for the cell survival of HTLV-I-infected T cells.