Analysis of the roles of dendritic cell in chronic gastritis and gastric MALT lymphoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
MORI Shinichiro  Kansai Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (60330205)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMAKAWA Ryuichi  Kansai Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Associated professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10309213)
FUKUHARA Shirou  Kansai Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40142301)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsDendritic cell / Gastric MALT lymphoma / Th polarization / Chronic gastritis / MALTリンパ腫 / 低悪性度MALTリンパ腫 / T細胞
Research Abstract
We studied 8 cases of chronic gastritis and 6 cases of gastric MALT lymphoma to evaluate the distribution of dendritic cell(DC) by immunohistochemical analysis with DC specific monoclonal antibody ; fascin. We observed fascin-positive DC in chronic gastritis and gastric MALT lymphoma. All cases of gastric MALT lymphoma showed presence of fascin-positive DC. However, 5 cases of chronic gastritis showed no involvement of fascin-positive DC. DC were mainly presented within T cell infiltrating interfollicular zone in gastric MALT lymphoma. Fascin-positive DC were expressed CD1a-,CD4-,CD21-,DC-LAMP+,IL-3R-. These finding suggested DC in gastric MALT lymphoma were mainly myeloid lineage DC. Cytokines producing by DC is key role in Th balance. Therefore, we performed immunohistochemical analysis of cytokines expression in MALT lymphoma. In 3 cases of gastric MALT lymphoma we observed no expression of IL-12,IFN-α, and IL-4. We detected only IFN-y expression in all cases. These findings suggested that gastric MALT lymphoma might be Th1 disease.