Molecular mechanisms of regulation of proliferation, differentiation and death of hematopietic cells by CREB/ATF family proteins : an application to molecular-targeted therapy of hematopoietic malignancies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionInternational Medical Center of Japan (Research Institute)
Principal Investigator
SAEKI Kumiko  Research Institute International Medical Center of Japan, Division of Hematopoietic Disorder, Department of Hematology, Division Chief, 血液疾患研究部・造血障害研究室, 室長 (80322717)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsCREB / retinoic acid / PU.1 / cell adhesion / CD11b / respiratory burst / morphological maturation / cell growth / CRE / 細胞形態 / ラミン / ラミン受容体 / Cyclyn D3 / 蛋白メッセージ発現解離 / p67^<phox>
Research Abstract
We evaluated the involvement of cAMP-response element (CRE)-dependent transcriptions in all-trans retinoic acid (ATRA)-induced myeloid differentiation using human monoblastic U937 cells. ATRA treatment caused an increment in CRE-dependent transcription activity and induced a wide variety of differentiation phenotypes including the functional and morphological maturation. Indeed, ATRA treatment induced an expression of CCAAT/enhancer-binding protein β (C/EBPβ), a CRE-dependent transcription factor important for monocytic differentiation, and the inhibition of CRE enhancer activity by the expression of a dominant negative cAMP-response element-binding protein (dominant negative CREB, dn-CREB) abolished the induction of C/EBPβ. Functional maturation such as an enhancement in cell adhesion and respiratory burst activity were dramatically suppressed by the expression of dn-CREB. In accordance with these, the differentiation-dependent induction of adhesion molecule (CD11b), the phagocyte oxidase for the respiratory burst and the transcription factor PU.1 responsible for the phagocyte oxidase induction was all eradicated by dn-CREB. Quite surprisingly, morphological maturation including nuclear convolution and cytoplasmic vacuolar formation were augmented by dn-CREB. Under the same condition, the differentiation-associated cell growth arrest was not affected by the expression of dn-CREB. Our results clearly indicate that CRE-driven transcription plays at least three distinct roles during the single process of myeloid differentiation : it stimulates functional maturation but suppresses morphological maturation while giving no effects on cell growth arrest.