The role of chronic exercise in the preservation of the renal function in renal failure models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO Toshinobu  Tohoku University, Hospital, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (50312583)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINAMI Naoyoshi  Tohoku University, Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (80333821)
KANAZAWA Masayuki  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (60282050)
KOHZUKI Masahiro  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (70234698)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsrenal failure / nephritic syndrome / hypertension / アドリアマイシン / TNF-α / PPARγ / ACE阻害薬 / フルクトース食負荷高血圧ラット
Research Abstract
We assessed the renal effects of chronic exercise (EX) in a rat with CRF. Rats were randomly divided into 4 groups:1)no EX (C);2)moderate EX (mEX);3)intense EX (iEX);4)mEX+enalapril(ENA), for 12 weeks. The systolic blood pressure(SBP), the urinary excretion of protein(UP), serum creatinine(Scr), blood urea nitrogen(BUN), the index of glomerular sclerosis(IGS) in the iEX and mEX+ENA groups were significantly lower than those of the C group. The SBP, Scr, BUN, IGS in the mEX group were significantly lower than those of the C group. The JGS in the mEX+ENA group was significantly lower than that of all other groups. These results indicate that moderate to intense EX has renoprotective effects and indicate that antihypertensive therapy with an angiotensin enzyme inhibitor has additional renal protective effects.
We determined whether single or combined therapy could influence the glucose and lipid metabolism parameters as well as PPAR_expression in fat and skeletal muscle tissues an animal model of insulin-resistant, hypertensive rats. Spontaneously hypertensive rats (SHRs) were fed a fructose-rich diet over 16 weeks of either exercise training (Ex, 20m/min, 0%grade, 60min/day, 5 days/wk), ACE inhibitor (TM, temocapril, 10mg/kg/day) administration, or a combination of exercise training and ACE inhibitor administration. (TM+Ex). The results suggested that PPARγ expression is tissue specific and may be influenced by diet, endurance training, and ACE inhibition, or combinations, there of Altered PPARγ protein expression by the two interventions may partly explain their insulin-sensitizing capabilities.