Development of New Method of Hemodialysis Using Light Shielded Dialyzer and Blood Circuit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NAGASE Sohji  Univ.of Tsukuba, Inst.Of Clin.Med., Associate Professor, 臨床医学系, 助教授 (10189128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYAMA Akio  Univ.of Tsukuba, Inst.Of Clin.Med., Professor, 臨床医学系, 教授 (80111384)
YANAKA Kiyoyuki  Univ.of Tsukuba, Inst.Of Clin.Med., Assistant Professor, 臨床医学系, 講師 (10312307)
HIRAYAMA Aki  Univ.of Tsukuba, Inst.Of Clin.Med., Assistant Professor, 臨床医学系, 講師 (20323298)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsLIGHT SHIELDED HEMODIALYSIS / ULTRAVIOLET CUT FILM / DIALYZER / PLASMA LIPID PEROXIDES / SINGLET OXYGEN / ENDOTHELIAL NOS / NO OVERPRODUCTION / RABBIT MODEL OF LIGHT SHIELDED HEMODIALYSIS / 光遮断血液回路 / UVカット透析 / 一酸化窒素 / 過酸化脂質 / TBARS / PCOOH / 抗酸化能
Research Abstract
The results of this investigation are summarized as these 5 points. We published 9 papers and submitted one patent.
1.The effects of ultraviolet-cut hemodialysis
Total light shield is not suitable for the clinical use because the blood flow cannot be seen. In this point, some specific band-path filter to remove harmful wave-length light is required. As a first step of this trial, ultraviolet-cut film was applied for this purpose. Unfortunately, ultraviolet-cut film has no effect at all. This is the same result of the study group of the Nihon University.
2.The determination of singlet oxygen by ESR method
One possible effect of light shielded hemodialysis is to prevent the generation of light related reactive oxygen species. The singlet oxygen is the most possible candidate which is reduced by this method, however, the unreliability of the determination of the singlet oxygen is a problem. We established the reliable quantitative determination of the singlet oxygen using Electron Spin Resona … More nce (ESR) after the reaction with 2,2,6,6-Tetramethyl-4-Piperidone. This ESR method is useful for the evaluation of light shielded hemodialysis. In addition, the effect of the singlet oxygen in the synthesis of methylguanidine from creatinine has been clarified.
3.The effects of growth factors on the activation of endothelial NO synthase
Growth factors as VEGF_<165> and/or IGF-1 may stimulate eNOS expression or activation in endothelium. As a result, these growth factors are responsible for the up-regulation of eNOS expression and NO production. This mechanism is one possibilities in the over production of NO during hemodialysis and light shield may affect on this mechanism.
4.In vivo experiment of light shielded hemodialysis in rabbit
To establish the in vivo animal model, we performed light shielded hemodialysis in rabbit and compared to normal method. As a result, there were no effect of light shielded hemodialysis on blood pressure, NO metabolites and plasma lipid peroxides. This rabbit model is not suitable for the evaluation of light shielded hemodialysis. One possible explanation of this no effect is that the rabbit has normal renal function and antioxidant activity.
5.Submission of patent
The patent of new method of hemodialysis is submitted as # 2002-325838 Less