The role of LOX-1 and oxidative stress in the progressive renal disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KANAME Shinya  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (60224581)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsLOX-1 / oxidative stress / 5 / 6腎摘ラット
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated the LOX-1 expression 1in chronic renal failure model rats. 6 weeks after 5/6 nephrectomy, renal LOX-1 mRNA expression was markedly increased compared with control, which accompanied by elevation of blood pressure and impaired renal function. Immunohistochemical analysis showed that LOX-1 was widely expressed in the interstitial cells, although there was almost no staining in the glomeruli and tubules. Moreover, AT1 antagonist candesartan significantly suppressed the renal LOX-1 expression. These results suggest that enhanced renal expression of LOX-1 might play a role in the progression of chronic renal failure in rats.