Pathophysiological analyses of molecules that are involved in damages of renal proximal tubular cells by proteinuria.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKobe Women's University (2003)
Osaka University (2002)
Principal Investigator
TAKENAKA Masaru  Kobe Women's University, Dept.of Home Economics, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (20222101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Enyu  Osaka University, Department of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学系研究科, 講師 (00223305)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsProgressive kidney disease / genes / oxidative stress / Proteinuria / Jak / Stat signal transduction / Glia maturation factor / タンパク尿 / Galia Maturation Factor / 近位尿細管 / 遺伝子情報 / Statシグナル伝達系 / GMF-B / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
We found that brain specific protein, Glia maturation factor-b(GMF) was induced by proteinuria in renal proximal tubules. GMF was over-expressed in mouse renal proximal tubular cell lines(mProx24) NIH3T3 fibroblast cells. The over-expressed GMF caused changes of cell structure, accumulation of F-actin and apoptosis, revealing that its function was different from those reported in neural cells. It also demonstrated that the induction of GMF induced oxidative stress in the cells.
We have constructed and reported gene expression profiles of normal and proteinuria disease model renal proximal tubules. The analyses of gene expression pattern revealed that there were a lot of genes induced by INF-γ. We hypothesized that proteinuria(mainly albumin) might stimulate cytokine signal transduction system. Overload of albumin in mProx24 cells activated Jak2, Stat1 and Stat5 but not Stat3 within 15 min. This activation of Jak/Stat system was inhibited by N-acetyl-L-cystein. Dye analyses showed that oxidative stress in cells was increased by albumin. These results suggested that oxidative stress generated by proteinuria was involved in the process of injuries of renal proximal cell.