The implications of tissue kallikrein gene polymorphisms in chronic kidney disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
HIRAWA Nobuhito  Yokohama City University, YCU Medical Center, Associate Professor, 附属市民総合医療センター, 准教授 (20315766)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEMURA Satoshi  Yokohama City University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (00128589)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordskallikrein / chronic kidney disease / SNPs / prognosis / disequilibrium / hemodialysis / KLK-1 / ACE I / D / 慢性腎不全 / SNPs / 予後予測因子 / SNP
Research Abstract
Objective : Urinary kallikrein activity has been reported to be partly inherited and to be reduced in essential hypertension. However, there are a few reports investigating the role of tissue kallikrein gene polymorphism in kidney disease. In these settings, we analyzed the SNPs of tissue kallikrein gene in normotensives and in chironic kidney disease (CKD).
Design and Method : One hundred and thirty-one CKD patients and 161 healthy adults were participated in this study. SNPs of tissue kallikrein gene were determined by direct sequence methods and PCR-RFLP methods. We also determined the angiotensin converting enzyme polymorphism and analyzed the relationship between the two genes.
Results : Analyzing the G-128C, the genotype and allele frequency seen in CKD patients and healthy adults were not different. Furthermore, the genotype and allele frequency of A3811G were not different between CKD patients and healthy adults. On the other hand, the genotype and allele frequency of ACE I/D polymorphism were also similar in the CKD patients and healthy adults. We further analyzed the implication of these SNPs by the cause of CKD. However, the genotype and allele frequency of the SNPs of tissue kallikrein gene and ACE I/D polymorphism were not different whether the cause of CKD was diabetes mellitus or not. We found the relationship between G-128C and A3811G polymorphism. The disequilibrium values of the two SNPs were 0.97 using the arlequin software. Furthermore, A3811G was associated with the survival of hemodialysis patients.
Conclusions : The genotypes and allele frequencies of tissue kallikrein gene and ACE determined in this study were similar in CKD patients and healthy adults. We found that G-128C and A3811G were related each other. The kallikrein gene polymorphisms seen in the present study were not associated with CKD in Japanese population.