Effect of a single nucleotide polymorphism of complement decay accelerating factor (DAF) on proteinuria in BUF/Mna rat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Hiroyuki  Showa University, Department of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00311994)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsrat experimental nephrology / proteinuria / focal and segmental glomerulosclerosis / disease susceptible gene / QTL analysis / SNP / 疾患発症感受性遺伝子 / 一塩基多型 / ラット
Research Abstract
BUF/Mna strain spontaneously develops proteinuria due to focal and segmental glomeruloscierosis (FSGS). Fine quantitative trait locus (QTL) mapping and synteny analysis clarified that rat homologue of DAF (Daf) located on proteinuria susceptible locus, designated as Purl locus, of rat chromosome 13. A single nucleotide polymorphism in the coding sequence (cSNP) with C-T substitution was found at the nucleotide position 239 of the Daf cDNA in BUF/Mna strain. DNA was obtained in 167 [BUF/Mna x WKYINCrj] F1 x BUF/Mna rats. Urinary protein excretion of these rats were measured. However, analysis of correlation between cSNP and amount of urinary protein excretion has not been completed within the term of the present project. On the other hand, a congenic strain was established in which Purl region of BUF/Mna strain containing Daf was transferred to the genetic background of WKY/NCrj strain. Unilateral nephrectomy was performed in the congenic rats (N=7) and WKY/NCrj rats (N=7) used as controls. At 3 and 9 months, glomerulosclerosis score of the congenic rats was significantly greater than that of WKY/NCrj rats. At 3, 6, and 9 months, urinary protein excretion of the congenic rats was significantly greater than that of WKY/NCrj rats. These results confirmed that Purl region containing Daf had biologic impact on the development of FSGS.