Fetal Stress as a Cause of Fetal Brain Damae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOZUMA Shiro  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (10272569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUMO Genzo  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (60282646)
KIKUCHI Akihiko  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (10280942)
FUJII Tomoyuki  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40209010)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsbrain damage / cardiac function / cord occlusion / fetal sheep / 胎児 / 脳傷害 / ヒツジ
Research Abstract
It has been reported that umbilical cord occlusion is closely related to perinatal brain damage. We hypothesized that repeated umbilical cord occlusions cause fetal cardiac dysfunction, which is possibly related to brain hypoperfusion and injury. The purpose of this study is to investigate the effect of repeated umbilical cord occlusions on cardiac functions in fetal sheep.
We inserted a conductance catheter into the left ventricle of the heart under ultrasound guidance to record pressur-volume curves of the left ventricle of the heart in 11 near-term fetal sheep. Umbilical cord was completely occluded five times for 60 seconds, five times for 90 seconds and five times for 120 seconds.
Umbilical cord occlusions reduced stroke volume significantly throughout the experiments. During intervals of 90 seconds occlusion, fetal heart contractility and cardiac output increased Significantly compared with the control levels. However, stroke volume decreased significantly during intervals of 120 seconds occlusion. It is speculated that these changes in fetal cardiac function could be related to hypoxia, acidosis, and catecholamine secretion induce by repeated cord occlusions.