Project/Area Number |
14571050
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research Institution | Kagawa University (2004) 香川大学(医学部) (2002-2003) |
Principal Investigator |
MIKI Takanori Kagawa University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30274294)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOKOYAMA Toshihumi Kagawa University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (10380156)
KUSAKA Takashi Kagawa University, University Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50274288)
WATANABE Takemi Kagawa University, University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (50304598)
ITHO Susumu Kagawa University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80145052)
TAKEUCHI Yoshiki Kagawa University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20116619)
松本 由樹 香川大学, 医学部, 助手 (90335844)
宮武 良輔 香川医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (50301320)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | maternal deprivation / hippocampal neurons / perinatal stress / brain development / neurotrophic factors / BDNF mRNA / Real-time PCR / stereology / 母性剥奪 / ラット海馬 / 定量解析 / ストレス / 成人病素因 / 周生期ストレス / 海馬 / 脳発達 / 可塑性 / 母子間相互作用 |
Research Abstract |
We have established the experimental animal (rat) model of maternal deprivation (MD) in human by separating pups from mothers for 3 h/day during postnatal days (PND) 10-15. Effects on body and pituitary weights The body weight of MD rats showed no significant difference at PND16, 20 and 30, whereas at PND60 it was high compared to age-matched control. On the other hand, pituitary weight was low at any time points of observation. Effects on brain weight The brain weight of MD rats showed no significant difference at any time points of observation. Corticosterone concentration During the separation period, blood corticosterone concentration of MD rats was significantly higher (51ng/dL) than that of controls (32ng/dL). After separation, it was declined to 40 ng/dL. Stereological analysis (physical disector) There were no significant difference in total number of pyramidal cells in CA1-3 regions, and granule and hilus neurons in the dentate gyrus of MD rats compared to controls. Additionally, numerical density and the regional volume of MD rats showed no differences compared to controls. Real-time PCR analysis of BDNF mRNA MD rats had less BDNF mRNA in the hippocampus at PND16, whereas at PND 30 and 60 they had much BDNF mRNA than age-matched control animals.