Assessment of the optimal dose of edarabone for newborn piglets under hypoxic ischemic condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Tadashi  Kagawa University, Department of Medicine Attachment Hospital, Lecture, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60176477)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSAKA Takashi  Kagawa University, Department of Medicine Attachment Hospital, Lecture, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50274288)
OKUBO Kensuke  Kagawa University, Department of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80335851)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordshypoxic ischemic encephalopathy / edaravone / free radical scavenger / neonatal piglet / blood concentration / 遅発性エネルギー障害 / 低体温療法 / 31P-MRS / 新生児仮死 / 遅発性エネルギー代謝不全 / second energy failure / CBF / 多チャンネル近赤外分光測定装置
Research Abstract
The hypoxic ischemic encephalopathy is the main cause of cerebral paralysis, and elucidation of its pathogenesis and establishment of therapy for this disease are important issues. Hypothermic therapy and drug therapy have been attempted recently as therapeutic modalities potentially capable of improving the cerebral disorder due to the hypoxic ischemic encephalopathy in the neonatal medical care. Edarabone, known as a free radical scavenger, is used for alleviation of post-cerebral-infarction cerebral disorder in the adult patients. This drug has also been used in animal experiments, but its dose in newborns has not been established yet. To determine the optimal dose of edarabone, we measured the blood concentrations of this drug in neonatal piglets. A dose of 3 mg/kg of edarabone was administered slowly to the piglets via a peripheral vein route 30 minutes after recovery from hypoxic ischemia to which the animals had been subjected. The blood concentrations of edarabone were measured at 5, 15 and 30 minutes after administration. The mean blood concentration of edarabone at 5 minutes after administration (Cmax) was 1,490.37 ng/ml, and the drug had a half-time of 16.3 minutes. This blood concentration of edarabone was equivalent to that following administration of the effective dose to adult patients and within the range of the effective blood concentration of the drug in the basic pharmacological studies. Consequently, the optimal dose of edarabone in neonatal piglets was considered to be 3 mg/kg.