Patho-physiological analysis for the mechanism of neonatal haemostatic and neonatal thrombosis, and exploration of the new therapeutic approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionNARA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yukihiro  NARA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, THE MEDICAL SCHOOL, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (60142379)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAGUCHI Chiharu  NARA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, THE MEDICAL SCHOOL, ASSITANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (60316073)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsNEONATE / HAEMOSTASIS / THROMBOSIS / ACTIVATED FACTOR VII / THROMBELASTOGRAPH / VON WILEBRAND FACTOR / ECTO-ATPASE / ANTI-THROMBOTIC NEONATAL CENTRAL CATHETER / 止血機構 / 播種性血管内凝固(DIC) / FVIIa / 線溶 / TAFI / フォン・ヴィレブランド因子切断酵素 / 中心静脈カテーテル / 播種性血管内凝固 / Von Willebrand factor cleaving protease
Research Abstract
We studied the following subjects for the pathophysiological understanding of the neonatal haemostasis and thrombosis as described in the application of Grand-in-Aid for scientific research. The first, we performed a retrospective study on neonatal DIC and also examined into the effectiveness of commercial available anti-protease peptides. The second, we studied the haemostatic mechanism in neonate by thrombelastogragh, using adult bloods mixed with a very small amount of thrombin or ADP, recombinant activated factor VII (FYIIa). And we examined the effect of several kinds of anti-thrombotic drugs, such as antithrombin, activated protein C, thrombomodulin, anti-thrombotic peptides using thrombelastograph. Furthermore, we analysed the haemostatic mechanism of recombinant activated factor VII using several kinds of coagulation factor-deficient plasmas and artificial, reduced platelet blood. And we understood the haemostatic mechanism of FVIIa and also found that platelets were one of key factors for haemostasis induced by FVIIa. The third, we studied a ecto-ATPase activity in umbilical cord bloods and found that it was important for anti-thrombotic effects on neonatal haemostasis. The fourth, we verified the activity of von Willebrand factor cleaving protease in cord bloods from premature to mature babies. And we studied on anti thrombotic neonatal central catheter using cord bloods under shear stress condition.