The relation between neutrophil functions and Staphylococcus aureus toxin which cause late-onset septicemia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Yo  Kansai Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10105778)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHSAKI Takashi  Kansai Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70257913)
OGATA Hajime  Kansai Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50169174)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsneonates / septicemia / Staphylococcus aureus / neutrophil functions / 黄色ブドウ球菌毒素
Research Abstract
Superantigenic exotoxins from methicillin-resistant Staphylooccus aureus(MRSA) might be the cause of the pathogenesis of neonatal-toxic-shock-syndrome-like exanthematous disease(NTED) those manifest fever, systemic exanthema. Thrombocytopenia in the first week of life. Endotoxin stimulaterd neutrophil adherence and base-line neutrophill adherence in low-birth weight infants(mean BW:1,483g) were 33.5% and 23.4%. The results were significantly lower than those in full-term neonates(28.9% and 44.0%). Five neonates(mean GA 34.2±5.5 weeks, mean BW 2,042±1,028) who saticefied the diagnostic criteria of NTED as greater than 10%TCRV β2(+)CD45RO(+)T-cells in CD3-positive cells were selected for study. The percent of T cells for T-cell-receptor Vβ2 expression was gradually decreased after 2 days(22.4%) of onset of NTED, The percent of CD3(+)CD45RO(+)CD62L(-) cells showed 1.5±1.1% on the onset day, 5.1±4.2% on the second day, 2.8±1.1% on the seventh day, 2.6±0.4% on the 14^<th> day, respectively. The percent of CD3(+)CD45RO(+)CD62L(+) cells showed 16.4±8.4% on the onset day, 26.0±5.2% on the second day, 21.2±7.3% on the seventh day, 17.4±12.0% on the 14^<th> day, respectively. Th2 dominance persisted for two weeks after the onset of NTED. EAP-stimulated neutrophil adherence of the neonates with septic shock showed 19.6%. We estimated that Th2 dominance may contribute to spontaneous recovering within 1 week of onset of NTED without any active treatment, but neutrophil-mediated defence system may be suppressed when the invasive organisms or toxis cause septic shock in neonates.