Functional Analysis of a novel coactivating cofactor of thyroid hormone receptor, TBP-1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
SATOH Teturou  Gunma University Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Medicine and Molecular Science, assistant professor, 医学部, 助手 (40302484)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsthyroid hormone receptor / Tat binding protein-1 / TBP-1 interacting protein / androgen receptor / Proteasome / transcription cofactor / proteasome inhibitor / Tat binding protein-1 / ヒストン
Research Abstract
Using a yeast two-hybrid system, we have isolated and characterized a novel transcriptional cofactor of thyroid hormone receptor (TR) that was identical to Tat-binding protein-1 (TBP-1) originally isolated as a factor interacting with human immunodeficiency virus type I Tat transactivator. TBP-1 has subsequently been identified as a component of the 19S regulatory subunit of 26S proteasome. In this project, we further evaluated the function of TBP-1 and a TBP-1 interacting protein-1 (TBPIP) as transcriptional cofactors of nuclear receptors (NR). The TBP-1 mRNA was ubiquitously expressed in human tissues, whereas TBPIP gene expression was highly restricted in testis. Both TBP-1 and TBPIP could enhance AR-mediated gene activation and synergistically functioned in transient transfection assays. In in vitro binding assays, TBP-1 and TBPIP could directly interact with AR. The TBPIP interaction domain was mapped to the N-terminal coiled-coil region of TBP-1. Several recent studies emphasized the importance of 26S proteasomal system in transactivation function of NR such as estrogen receptor and AR. To investigate whether proteasomal function of TBP-1 and TBPIP was required for TR and AR-mediated gene activation, effects of a proteasome inhibitor, MG132 was evaluated. MG132 significantly inhibit TBP-1 and TBPIP-mediated enhancement of transactivation by TR and AR.