Molecular mechanisms controlling pancreatic β cell regeneration and pathophysiological significance of pancreatic nestin-expressing cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HOSODA Kiminori  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 講師 (40271598)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Tatsuya  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 助手 (00314211)
INOUE Gen  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 講師 (20260606)
ITO Hiroshi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (40252457)
YOSHIMASA Yasunao  National Cardiovascular Center, Division of Atherosclerosis, Metabolism and Clinical Nutrition, Director, 動脈硬化代謝部, 部長 (00252437)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsB cell / regeneration / neurogenin3 / nestin / notch / pancreatic duct cells / 中枢神経系 / 未分化 / 膵臓 / 内胚葉 / Notch / streptozotocin膵β細胞再生モデルラット / 血管内皮細胞 / von Willebrand factor
Research Abstract
(Purpose) Pancreatic β cell is derived from endoderm. Similarities have been pointed out between pancreatic β cells and neuronal cells. In the present study, we investigated the significance of neurogenin 3 (ngn3), nestin, and notch2.
(Methods and Results) NGN3 gene expression was very low in streptozotocin-induced pancreatic β cell regeneration rat model, indicating that ngn3 gene expression is not changed in β cell regeneration. Although ngn3 gene expression was noted in central nervous system of rat embryo, postnatally it was not detected in normal rats and in streptozotocin-induced pancreatic β cell regeneration rat model. Using GFP immunofluorescence and anti-GFP antibody, nestin was expressed in vascular endothelial cells of pancreata of streptozotocin-induced pancreatic β cell regeneration rat model and normal rats. Postnatally, using Notch2-LacZ knock-in mouse and immunohistochemistry of anti-Notch2 antibodies, notch2 is expressed mainly in pancreatic duct cells.
(Discussion) Since ngn3 was not detected in postnatal pancreas, the significance of ngn 3 in postnatal pancreatic regeration remains to be elucidated. In the present study, nestin was demonstrated to be expressed in vascular endothelial cells. Since β cell is derived from endodermal origin, nestin-expressing cells appear to be precursors of pancreatic β cells. Pancreatic duct cells has been proposed to be derived from pancreatic duct cells. Notch2-expressing cells may be precursors of β cells. We are investing the significance of notch2 using pancreas-tissue specifc kock-out mice.